CITE:  409 U.S. 63
[…] protection and that copyright protection for programs is presently
available."

If these programs are to be patentable, {6} considerable problems are
raised which only committees of Congress can manage, for broad powers
of investigation are needed, including hearings which canvass the wide
variety of views which those operating in this field entertain. The
technological problems tendered in the many briefs before us {7} indicate
to us that considered action by the Congress is needed. 

Reversed.

FOOTNOTES:

{1} They are set forth in the appendix to this opinion.

{2} Title 35 U.S.C. 100(b) provides: "the term 'process' means process,
art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, 
manufacture, composition of matter, or material." Title 35 U.S.C. 101
provides: "whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process,
machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful
improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the
conditions and requirements of this title."